User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Moderator Banny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,499
    Country:

    Constructor problem

    Happens to me very often. whenever i switch to constructor it won't let me switch.


    Demo : constructorproblem.dem



  2. #2
    Rampage Crsk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    I'm out
    Posts
    323
    Country:
    let me see your constructor keybind

    --- Updated ---

    in some cases you may see a bug when you set more than one keybind at the same key

    --- Updated ---

    try set input x GetWeapon sgConstructor also you can try

    1=SwitchWeapon 1
    Q=PrevWeapon

    then slide your finger from 1 to Q to see your constructor
    w5ykj

  3. #3
    Moderator Banny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,499
    Country:
    It's the default one i.e. 0



  4. #4
    Rampage Crsk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    I'm out
    Posts
    323
    Country:
    Default is 0=SwitchWeapon 10

    SniperRifle is weapon 10
    NukeLauncher is weapon 10
    Constructor is weapon 10

    the problem is the NuKelauncher, try to use the keybind to get the constructor and leave NukeLauncher alone

    z=Getweapon sgNukeLauncher
    X=GetWeapon sgConstructor | Getweapon SniperRifle
    w5ykj

  5. #5
    Moderator Banny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,499
    Country:
    Yeah i have a bind for nuke launcher "N" ..what i have at 0 in the .ini is this

    0=SWITCHWEAPON 10|getweapon zp_SniperRifle|GETWEAPON SNIPERRIFLE1



  6. #6
    Rampage Crsk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    I'm out
    Posts
    323
    Country:
    Quote Originally Posted by Banny View Post
    Yeah i have a bind for nuke launcher "N" ..what i have at 0 in the .ini is this

    0=SWITCHWEAPON 10|getweapon zp_SniperRifle|GETWEAPON SNIPERRIFLE1
    Since weapon 10 by default is "constructor-sniper-nuke" what you have is:
    0=GetWeapon sgConstructor | GetWeapon SniperRifle | GetWapon NukeLauncher | getweapon zp_SniperRifle | GETWEAPON SNIPERRIFLE1

    since you have your nuke alone, do so:

    0=GetWeapon sgConstructor | GetWeapon SniperRifle

    B U T W A I T ! when you haven't sniper bullets and you try to get your constructor you will see the bug -.-

    so to fix, just leave the constructor and the nuke alone

    Code:
    N=GetNuke
    0=GetWeapon SniperRifle
    X=GetWeapon sgConstructor
    w5ykj

  7. #7
    Moderator Banny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,499
    Country:
    oh god my keyboard is already binded , where the hell should i fit contructor now -_-



  8. #8
    Rampage Crsk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    I'm out
    Posts
    323
    Country:
    Quote Originally Posted by Banny View Post
    oh god my keyboard is already binded , where the hell should i fit contructor now -_-

    Really, I'm starting to pissing me off

    8=SwitchWeapon 8 | SwitchWeapon 9
    9=GetWeapon SniperRifle | Mutate GetWeapon zp_sn
    0=GetWeapon sgConstructor

    Enough Solution Now?
    w5ykj

  9. #9
    Dominating OuTlaW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kingdom of Jordan
    Posts
    451
    Country:
    Use the midlle mouse button to get the sniper , much better

  10. #10
    Moderator ][X][~FLuKE~][X]['s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,367
    Country:
    I have a problem i have voiced many times with constructor but it hasnt been listened to, oh well.

    say i want to switch to sniper when already in a fire fight, my middle mouse is constructor, so i hit middle mouse and scroll down 1 for sniper, problem i have is the animation in selecting the constructor is so damn slow that it takes 4-5 seconds to get to sniper which normally leaves me headless by that time. Surely i cant be the only one who is getting slow switch anim? I might have to demo it to show what i mean.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Constructor
    By |uK|chiseller in forum IST Siege General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-01-2015, 07:15 PM
  2. Constructor Problem-
    By Spiderman in forum Technical Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2014, 02:39 AM
  3. [SUGGESTION / SIEGE] Add Marker to Constructor
    By DontWorryBeHappy in forum Code Reviews
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 09:06 PM
  4. RC15 Milestone: Constructor
    By Higor in forum Code Reviews
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-05-2012, 08:22 PM
  5. SG Constructor - Supermine
    By HIGH[+]AdRiaN in forum Technical Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-23-2012, 12:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •