User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Dominating mostro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    547
    Country:

    TS3 Issue...error

    Guys! hi!

    i have a question...

    i was trying to use TS3 on my pc but when a try to it shows me this error

    http://i34.tinypic.com/jhe93p.png

    my proc is an amd athlon x2 64 dual

    i think it is ok with the requirements:
    Windows 2000, XP, 2003, 2008, Vista or 7
    Intel Pentium III, AMD Athlon XP, or any newer CPU (recommended: 800 MHz or faster)
    128 MB of system memory (recommended: 512 MB or more)
    50 MB of disk space
    DirectX 8.1 (available at http://www.microsoft.com/directx)
    Internet connection
    Speakers and a microphone

    the error says that i have to add -nocpucheck in the command line (right click, properties, shortcut, target) but i'm not sure if i'm doing it ok

    does anybody else have the same problem?

    kisses, hugs, and cheers

  2. #2
    Administrator SAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8,219
    Country:
    Hi Mostro, can you post a screenshot of the -nocpucheck you added to TS3 shortcut?

  3. #3
    Dominating mostro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    547
    Country:
    hi sam!

    i'm at work right now, i''l do it as soon as i'm home

    thanks!!

  4. #4
    Dominating mostro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    547
    Country:
    this is what i've tried...



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

  5. #5
    Whicked Sick SilverWing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,140
    Country:
    Intel Pentium III

    thats why it doesn't work for u


  6. #6
    Dominating mostro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    547
    Country:
    i didn't get it man

  7. #7
    Administrator SAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8,219
    Country:
    Mostro, can you try compatibility mode?

  8. #8
    The Best There Ever Will Be! |uK|B|aZe//.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,848
    ive tried all the "solutions" including running it in compatibility mode its just that his CPU doesnt support SSE instruction

  9. #9
    Administrator SAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8,219
    Country:
    His CPU does support it.

  10. #10
    Dominating mostro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    547
    Country:
    Quote Originally Posted by $carface View Post
    His CPU does support it.
    boys and girls!!! hi!

    well problem solved!!!... haha, the thing is... the solution was changing the value of the SSE capability from disabled to enabled on the BIOS...

    so... thanks a lot to everybody for trying to help me...

    lovely voices you have mates!!!! hahaha

    close thread please!!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Is DMing really that much of an issue ?
    By inaktive in forum Bans
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-28-2015, 05:54 AM
  2. Server Issue
    By LeBron in forum zp| [====] [PURE] [INSTAGIB] [UK] [US] [====]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2014, 12:05 PM
  3. Binds issue
    By Banny in forum Technical Problems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-17-2013, 11:55 AM
  4. fps issue
    By UT-Sniper-SJA94 in forum Technical Problems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 04:31 PM
  5. TS issue
    By |uK|kenneth in forum |uK| TeamSpeak Information
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-15-2012, 08:15 PM

Members who have read this thread : 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •