User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Dominating OuTlaW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kingdom of Jordan
    Posts
    450
    Country:

    Some help needed.

    It's been forever since I've last played, probably a year or so. Anyhow, I decided to download the game again, I've got myself a new computer and some time to spare, though I have this problem whenever I open the game, I can't move the mouse nor see the menus, it's like the resolution is too big for the game.


    If anyone could help it would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Administrator SAM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8,141
    Country:
    In ut.ini what is resolution set at?

  3. #3
    Dominating DANGERBOY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    449
    Country:
    if u dont want to do in ini, then ..Try to go in the left corner on top and click, then press right arrow twice and down arrow once and enter, the preferences will pop up ( budget strategy)

  4. #4
    Dominating OuTlaW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kingdom of Jordan
    Posts
    450
    Country:
    Okay, I've figured out how to access my settings, the resolution is set to 1920x1080, I tried to make set the game to windowed mode but when make the resolution higher than 1530x791 the game becomes dysfunctional.


  5. #5
    Whicked Sick UT-Sniper-SJA94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    What was England
    Posts
    4,226
    Country:
    Have you tired different Inis?
    Inis link(changed since you were around): https://ooper.000webhostapp.com/ut/inis/



    It still has your old inis on there, in the weapons column.

  6. #6
    Dominating OuTlaW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kingdom of Jordan
    Posts
    450
    Country:
    Everything works now, but one last problem, I'm having some screen tearing issues, is there anyway to prevent that? I cannot see the VSync option anywhere in the game if even there is one.

  7. #7
    Whicked Sick UT-Sniper-SJA94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    What was England
    Posts
    4,226
    Country:
    Type preferences into system console, then find UseAA in the rendering settings for your driver:


  8. #8

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •